For instance, without more, voluntary dismissal may result in a claim for costs and fees by the defense under the California Code of Civil Procedure. Employment Disputes & Wrongful Termination, Common types of Business Litigation in California. Dist., May 20, 2015). 4. WAC 182-526-0495 Equitable estoppel. Equitable estoppel is a legal principle that stops someone from taking a legal action that conflicts with his previous claims or behaviors. "Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and . The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. You also must not have known the actual true facts and must have relied, to you detriment, upon the statements or assertions made by the person who you are trying to estop.